CrRLJ 7.6 - Probation
[…] (E)              Expedited Consideration: Expedited consideration is not requested.

 



[1] Caseloads of the Courts of Washington, Courts of Limited Jurisdiction, Misdemeanor Activity – 2020 Annual report. https://www.courts.wa.gov/caseload/?fa=caseload.showReport&level=d&freq=a&tab=Statewide&fileID=cityr

 

[2] See RCW 3.66.068 (allowing district courts to impose up to two or five years of probation depending on the crime); RCW 35.20.255 (allowing municipal courts for cities with a population over 400,000 to impose up to two or five years of probation depending on the crime); RCW 3.50.330 (allowing all other municipal courts to impose up to two or five years of probation depending on the crime). 

 

 

[3] RCW 9.95.230 states:

 

The court shall have authority at any time prior to the entry of an order terminating probation to (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence; (2) it may at any time, when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the reformation of the probationer shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.

 

 

Privacy and Disclaimer NoticesSitemap