House Floor and Committee Votes
House moved to substitute and conform to SB0281
SB0281 by Johnson - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR AS AMENDED PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 4/19/2023
Passed
Ayes...............................................90
Noes................................................8
Representatives voting aye were: Alexander, Barrett, Baum, Beck, Boyd, Bricken, Bulso, Burkhart, Butler, Campbell S, Camper, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Chism, Clemmons, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Freeman, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Glynn, Grills, Hale, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hemmer, Hicks G, Hicks T, Holsclaw, Howell, Hulsey, Hurt, Jernigan, Johnson C, Keisling, Kumar, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Love, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Moody, Moon, Parkinson, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Russell, Shaw, Sherrell, Slater, Sparks, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Towns, Travis, Vaughan, Vital, Warner, White, Whitson, Williams, Wright, Zachary, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 90.
Representatives voting no were: Dixie, Hakeem, Hardaway, Harris, Johnson G, Jones, Pearson, Thompson -- 8.
SB0281 by Johnson - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR MOTION TO ADOPT AMENDMENT # 1 BY WHITE PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 4/19/2023
Passed
Ayes...............................................53
Noes...............................................46
Representatives voting aye were: Barrett, Boyd, Bulso, Butler, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Faison, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Grills, Hale, Helton-Haynes, Hicks T, Howell, Hulsey, Johnson C, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Moon, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Sherrell, Slater, Sparks, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Vaughan, Vital, White, Williams, Wright, Zachary -- 53.
Representatives voting no were: Alexander, Baum, Beck, Bricken, Burkhart, Campbell S, Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Dixie, Freeman, Gillespie, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Harris, Haston, Hawk, Hazlewood, Hemmer, Hicks G, Holsclaw, Hurt, Jernigan, Johnson G, Jones, Keisling, Kumar, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Russell, Shaw, Thompson, Towns, Travis, Warner, Whitson, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 46.
SB0281 by Johnson - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR LAY ON THE TABLE MOTION TO ADOPT AMENDMENT # 1 BY WHITE PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 4/19/2023
Failed
Ayes...............................................46
Noes...............................................52
Present and not voting...................1
Representatives voting aye were: Alexander, Baum, Beck, Bricken, Burkhart, Campbell S, Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Dixie, Faison, Freeman, Gillespie, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Harris, Haston, Hawk, Hemmer, Hicks G, Holsclaw, Hurt, Jernigan, Johnson G, Jones, Keisling, Kumar, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Russell, Shaw, Thompson, Towns, Travis, Warner, Whitson, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 46.
Representatives voting no were: Barrett, Boyd, Bulso, Butler, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Farmer, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Grills, Hale, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Hicks T, Howell, Hulsey, Johnson C, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Rudder, Sherrell, Slater, Sparks, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Vaughan, Vital, White, Williams, Wright, Zachary -- 52.
Representatives present and not voting were: Moon -- 1.
SB0281 by Johnson - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR MOTION TO ADOPT AMENDMENT # 2 BY BAUM PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 4/19/2023
Passed
Ayes...............................................51
Noes...............................................45
Representatives voting aye were: Alexander, Baum, Beck, Burkhart, Butler, Campbell S, Camper, Chism, Clemmons, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Dixie, Eldridge, Farmer, Freeman, Gillespie, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Haston, Hawk, Hemmer, Hicks G, Hicks T, Holsclaw, Hurt, Jernigan, Johnson C, Johnson G, Jones, Keisling, Kumar, Love, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Rudder, Russell, Shaw, Thompson, Towns, Travis, Vital, Warner, Whitson, Williams, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 51.
Representatives voting no were: Barrett, Boyd, Bricken, Bulso, Capley, Carr, Carringer, Cepicky, Davis, Doggett, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Grills, Hale, Harris, Hazlewood, Helton-Haynes, Howell, Lafferty, Lamberth, Leatherwood, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin B, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Sherrell, Slater, Sparks, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Vaughan, White, Wright, Zachary -- 45.
SB0281 by Johnson - FLOOR VOTE: REGULAR CALENDAR LAY ON THE TABLE MOTION TO ADOPT AMENDMENT # 2 BY BAUM PASSAGE ON THIRD CONSIDERATION 4/19/2023
Failed
Ayes...............................................45
Noes...............................................50
Representatives voting aye were: Barrett, Boyd, Bulso, Butler, Capley, Carringer, Cepicky, Davis, Doggett, Eldridge, Fritts, Gant, Garrett, Gillespie, Grills, Hale, Hazlewood, Hicks T, Howell, Lafferty, Lamberth, Littleton, Lynn, Marsh, Martin G, McCalmon, Moody, Powers, Ragan, Raper, Reedy, Richey, Rudd, Sherrell, Slater, Sparks, Stevens, Terry, Todd, Vaughan, Vital, White, Williams, Wright, Zachary -- 45.
Representatives voting no were: Alexander, Baum, Beck, Bricken, Burkhart, Campbell S, Camper, Carr, Chism, Clemmons, Cochran, Crawford, Darby, Dixie, Farmer, Freeman, Glynn, Hakeem, Hardaway, Harris, Haston, Hawk, Helton-Haynes, Hemmer, Hicks G, Holsclaw, Hurt, Jernigan, Johnson C, Johnson G, Jones, Keisling, Kumar, Love, Martin B, McKenzie, Miller, Mitchell, Parkinson, Pearson, Powell, Rudder, Russell, Shaw, Thompson, Towns, Travis, Warner, Whitson, Mr. Speaker Sexton -- 50.
HB0329 by Lamberth - HOUSE CALENDAR & RULES COMMITTEE:
H. Placed on Regular Calendar for 4/17/2023 4/13/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
HB0329 by Lamberth - HOUSE FINANCE, WAYS, AND MEANS COMMITTEE:
Rec. for pass. if am., ref. to Calendar & Rules Committee 4/11/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
HB0329 by Lamberth - HOUSE FINANCE, WAYS, AND MEANS SUBCOMMITTEE:
Rec for pass if am by s/c ref. to Finance, Ways, and Means Committee 4/5/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
HB0329 by Lamberth - HOUSE EDUCATION ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE:
Rec. for pass. if am., ref. to Finance, Ways, and Means Committee 3/22/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). Jones, Parkinson requested to be recorded as voting No
HB0329 by Lamberth - K-12 SUBCOMMITTEE:
Rec for pass if am by s/c ref. to Education Administration 3/7/2023
Voice Vote - Ayes Prevail
Rep(s). McKenzie requested to be recorded as voting No