Applied Research Consortium
Fellows
Year | Fellow | Research Topic | Fellow's Degree Program | Faculty Advisor(s) | Firm | Firm Advisor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021–2022 Fellows | Alondra Garcia | Designing Outdoor Learning Environments that Support Educator Wellness and Success | M Arch / MLA | Heather Burpee (Arch) | DLR Group | B Sanborn Brice Aarrestad Melissa Brower |
2021–2022 Fellows | Azita Footohi | Design Delivery: What Really Works? | M Arch | Hyun Woo "Chris" Lee (CM) | Mithun | Brendan Connolly Lynn McBride Nick Wai-Poi Katie Stege |
2022–2023 Fellows | Bo Yun Jung | Light Health | BE PhD | Mehlika Inanici (MS Arch, DT) | ZGF | Marty Brennan Lona Rerick |
2021–2022 Fellows | Bobbie Koch | Regenerative Place-Based Design Practices | M Arch / MS Arch, History & Theory | Hyun Woo "Chris" Lee (CM) | 7 Directions | Daniel Glenn |
2021–2022 Fellows | Chuou Zhang | Biogenic Carbon Accounting Method for Upstream Forest and End-of-Life Scenarios: A Regional Approach | M Arch / MS CM | Indroneil Ganguly (SEFS) Tomás Méndez Echenagucia (Arch) Hyun Woo "Chris" Lee (CM) |
ZGF | Marty Brennan Jacon Dunn |
2020–2021 Fellows | Chuou Zhang | Biogenic Carbon Accounting Method for Upstream Forest and End-of-Life Scenarios: A Regional Approach | M Arch / MS CM | Indroneil Ganguly (SEFS) Tomás Méndez Echenagucia (Arch) Hyun Woo "Chris" Lee (CM) |
ZGF | Marty Brennan Jacon Dunn |
2022–2023 Fellows | Cody Gan | Restorative Justice in the Justice Sphere | MUP | Catherine De Almeida (LA) | DLR Group | B Sanborn Helen Ho |
2022–2023 Fellows | Gabriel Rivas | Effective Spaces for Respite in the Clinical Workplace | M Arch | Heather Burpee (Arch) Elaine Walsh (Nursing) |
NBBJ | Ryan Mullenix |
2022–2023 Fellows | Gabriel Rivas | Effective Spaces for Respite in the Clinical Workplace | M Arch | Heather Burpee (Arch) Elaine Walsh (Nursing) |
NBBJ | Ryan Mullenix |
2019–2020 Fellows | Haley Wilson | Reversal Theory: Designing for Motivational States | M Arch | Chris Meek (Arch) | DLR Group | B Sanborn |
2023–2024 Fellows | Hongfei Li | Elevating Healing / Provoking Brain Activity through Projection Mapping | BE PhD | Lynne Manzo | NBBJ | |
2020–2021 Fellows | Jake Minden | Equity at Work: Designing an Inclusive and Equitable Workplace Culture | MLA | Catherine De Almeida (LA) | Mithun | Shazi Tharian Dave Goldberg Katie Stege |
2023–2024 Fellows | Ka Kit Chiu | Reinventing a Design Process with AI | MS DT | Narjes Abbasabadi | Mithun | |
2022–2023 Fellows | Kevin Muiruri | Performance Modified Wood from Trees Native to the Pacific Northwest for Exterior Construction | BE PhD | Indroneil Ganguly (SEFS) | GGN | Bernie Alonzo Keith McPeters |
2019–2020 Fellows | Kirk Hochstatter | Designing for Collaboration: How Architecture Firms Provide Effective Project Leadership Using Teams Within the Context of Emerging Project Delivery Methods | BE PhD | Tyler Sprague (Arch) | ZGF | Todd Stine |
2020–2021 Fellows | Kristen Dong | Engaging the Mind with Space | MS Arch, Design Computing | Tyler Sprague (Arch) | NBBJ | Ryan Mullenix |
2023–2024 Fellows | Leila Jackson | Inviting Pluralism in Sense of Belonging for K-12 Learning Environments | MLA | Lynne Manzo | DLR Group | |
2022–2023 Fellows | Md Shariful Alam (Anik) | Conceptual Design Dashboard for a Carbon Capture Enclosure | MS Arch, Design Technology | Narjes Abbasabadi (Arch) | Mithun | Jason Steiner Chi Aoyama Chris Reeh Ken Boyd Katie Stege |
2023–2024 Fellows | Morocco Branting | Parametrically Designed Complex Formwork Kit of Parts | M Arch | Tyler Sprague | Turner | |
2021–2022 Fellows | Nathan Brown | Mass Timber Joinery Design for Digital Fabrication and De-constructability | M Arch / MS Arch, Design Technology | Tomás Méndez Echenagucia (Arch) | Turner | Josh Lohr Renzo di Furia |
2022–2023 Fellows | Nathan Brown | Mass Timber Joinery Design for Digital Fabrication and De-constructability | M Arch / MS Arch, Design Technology | Tomás Méndez Echenagucia (Arch) | Turner | Josh Lohr Renzo di Furia |
2021–2022 Fellows | Noor Awad | Education and Materiality | M Arch | Rob Peña (Arch) | Mithun | JoAnn Wilcox Craig Curtis |
2023–2024 Fellows | Qianyi Zhang | Social Justice in Building Materials | M Arch / MS DT | Catherine de Almeida | ZGF | |
2020–2021 Fellows | Ry Yahn | Reciprocal Landscapes: Poplar for Phytoremediation in Design and Construction | MLA | Elizabeth Golden (Arch) | DLR Group | Jill Maltby-Abbott B Sanborn |
2021–2022 Fellows | Seyyada Burney | Seeding Change: Plant Nurseries and Social Justice | MLA | Catherine De Almeida (LA) | GGN | Andy Polefrone Lama Hasan Keith McPeters |
2022–2023 Fellows | Solana Granados | Shoalwater Tribe Coastal Adaptation | MUP | Dan Abramson (UDP) | 7 Directions | Bobbie Koch |
2020–2021 Fellows | Tera Williams | Re-Imagining Landscape Architecture as Liberatory Praxis | BE PhD | Lynne Manzo (LA) | GGN | Azzurra Cox David Malda |
2019–2020 Fellows | Vidhya Rajendran | Heavenly Rooms: Design and Fabrication of a Sound Absorptive Panel Composed of Helmholtz Resonators for Improving Open Office Acoustics by Reducing the Annoyance Caused by Speech Sounds | MS Arch, Design Computing | Tomás Méndez Echenagucia (Arch) | NBBJ | Ryan Mullinex |
2021–2022 Fellows | Zining Cheng | Visual and Non-visual Effects of Light on Health in Neonatal Intensive Care Units | M Arch / MS Arch, Design Technology | Mehlika Inanici (Arch, Design Technology) | ZGF | Marty Brennan Kelly Chanopas |
Year | Fellow's Degree Program | Faculty Advisor(s) | Firm |